Premier’s Awards 2012 ceremony

23 November 2012

The Premier’s Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management were presented in a twilight ceremony on Thursday 22 November 2012 in the Premier’s new cabinet rooms.

This year’s field was extremely competitive with 51 applications received.

Congratulations to this year’s winner the Department of Training and Workforce Development for their Joining the dots: Aboriginal workforce development centres.

Six category winners and 12 finialists were presented with their Premier’s Awards certificates. The categories seek to reflect the goals and aims of the Government.

Improving Indigenous outcomes

Winner: Department of Training and Workforce Development for Joining the dots: Aboriginal workforce development centres
Finalist: Department of Environment and Conservation for The partnership between the Miriuwung and Gajerrong peoples and the Department of Environment and Conservation
Finalist: Department of Housing for Building homes, creating futures - leveraging cross government partnerships for housing construction to build sustainable skill

Developing the economy

Winner: City Fremantle for Economic development strategy 2011 – 2015
Finalist: Department of Housing for Affordable housing call for submissions
Finalist: Fremantle Port Authority for Inner Harbour deepening and berth works

Improving government

Winner: Department of Finance for Sustainable funding and contracting reform initiative
Finalist: Department of Local Government for Integrated planning and reporting for local government in Western Australia
Finalist: Western Power, Department of Planning, and Western Australian Land Information Authority (Landgate) for Network capacity mapping tool

Managing the environment

Winner: Department of Fisheries for Aquatic biosecurity program
Finalist: Department of Environment and Conservation for Waste wise schools program – Sustainable education for the ‘3Rs’ in schools
Finalist: Swan River Trust for Riverbank program and grants scheme

Revitilising the regions

Winner: WA Country Health Services, Department of Regional Development and Lands, BHP Billiton Iron Ore, Chevron Australia Pty Ltd, Rio Tinto, and Woodside Energy for Joint partnership initiative of the Pilbara Industry’s Community Council and the WA Country Health Service
Finalist: Department of Regional Development and Lands for Transformation of telecentres to community resource centres
Finalist: Great Southern Development Commission, Perth International Arts Festival, University of Western Australia, and Lotterywest for Great Southern festival

Strengthening families and communities

Winner: Department of Finance for Fremantle Prison heritage and visitor services
Finalist: City of Cockburn for Cockburn community fund
Finalist: Department of Health for Multi-systemic therapy program

Details of the finalist and winner projects can be found at www.publicsector.wa.gov.au/news-events/premiers-awards/recognised-excellence 

 

 


Page last updated 23 November 2012