Appendix 4 - public sector agencies and authorities, local government authorities and public universities reported during 2011/12

Public sector agencies and authorities as at 30 June 2012

Western Australian public sector agencies and authorities with data aggregated in this report are listed below:

Albany Port Authority

Animal Resources Authority

Architects Board of Western Australia

Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority

Broome Port Authority

Bunbury Port Authority

Bunbury Water Board (Aqwest)

Burswood Park Board

Busselton Water Board

C Y O'Connor Institute

Central Institute of Technology

Challenger Institute of Technology

ChemCentre (WA)

Commissioner for Equal Opportunity

Construction Industry Training Board

Corruption and Crime Commission

Country High School Hostels Authority

Dampier Port Authority

Department for Child Protection

Department for Communities

Department of Agriculture and Food

Department of Commerce

Department of Corrective Services

Department of Culture and the Arts

Department of Education

Department of Education Services

Department of Environment and Conservation

Department of Finance

Department of Fisheries

Department of Health

Department of Housing

Department of Indigenous Affairs

Department of Local Government

Department of Mines and Petroleum

Department of Planning

Department of Racing, Gaming and Liquor

Department of Regional Development and Lands

Department of Sport and Recreation

Department of State Development

Department of the Attorney General

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Department of the Registrar Western Australian Industrial Relations Commission

Department of Training and Workforce Development

Department of Transport

Department of Treasury

Department of Water

Disability Services Commission

Drug and Alcohol Office

Durack Institute of Technology

Economic Regulation Authority

Electoral Offices

Electricity Generation Corporation (Verve Energy)

Electricity Networks Corporation (Western Power)

Electricity Retail Corporation (Synergy)

Esperance Port Authority

Fire and Emergency Services Authority of Western Australia

Forest Products Commission

Fremantle Port Authority

Gascoyne Development Commission

Geraldton Port Authority

Gold Corporation

Goldfields-Esperance Development Commission

Government Employees Superannuation Board

Great Southern Development Commission

Great Southern Institute of Technology

Health and Disability Services Complaints Office (formerly Office of Health Review)

Heritage Council of Western Australia

Independent Market Operator

Insurance Commission of Western Australia

Keep Australia Beautiful Council (WA)

Kimberley Development Commission

Kimberley Training Institute

Law Reform Commission of Western Australia

Legal Aid Commission of Western Australia

Legal Practice Board

Lotteries Commission (Lotterywest)

Main Roads WA

Mental Health Commission

Metropolitan Cemeteries Board

Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Mid West Development Commission

Minerals and Energy Research Institute of Western Australia

Office of the Auditor General

Office of the Commissioner for Children and Young People

Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Office of the Environmental Protection Authority

Office of the Information Commissioner

Office of the Inspector of Custodial Services

Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations (Ombudsman)

Peel Development Commission

Perth Market Authority

Pilbara Development Commission

Pilbara Institute

Polytechnic West

Port Hedland Port Authority

Potato Marketing Corporation of Western Australia

Public Sector Commission

Public Transport Authority of Western Australia

Racing and Wagering WA

Regional Power Corporation (Horizon Power)

Rottnest Island Authority

Salaries and Allowances Tribunal

School Curriculum and Standards Authority

Small Business Development Corporation

South West Development Commission

South West Institute of Technology

Swan River Trust

The National Trust of Australia (WA)

Veterinary Surgeons’ Board

Water Corporation

West Coast Institute of Training

Western Australia Police

Western Australian College of Teaching

Western Australian Electoral Commission

Western Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Western Australian Health Promotion Foundation (Healthway)

Western Australian Institute of Sport

Western Australian Land Authority (LandCorp)

Western Australian Land Information Authority (Landgate)

Western Australian Meat Industry Authority

Western Australian Sports Centre Trust (VenuesWest)

Western Australian Tourism Commission

Western Australian Treasury Corporation

Wheatbelt Development Commission

WorkCover Western Australia Authority

Zoological Parks Authority

Independent agencies reported by larger agency under their EEO management plan

For the purposes of reporting on equity and diversity in the public sector, staff within some agencies fall under the EEO management plan of a larger agency. This means that individual agency data from the following agencies has been amalgamated with that of the larger agency:

  • Office of the Public Advocate is reported with Department of the Attorney General
  • Public Trustee’s Office is reported with the Department of the Attorney General
  • State Supply Commission is reported with Department of Finance.

Agencies removed in 2011/12

  • Office of Energy merged with the Public Utilities Office within the Department of Finance.

New agencies in 2011/12

  • Armadale Redevelopment Authority, East Perth Redevelopment Authority, Midland Redevelopment Authority and Subiaco Redevelopment Authority merged and are now known as the Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority.
  • Department of Treasury and Finance separated and are now two different authorities; the Department of Treasury and the Department of Finance.

Local government authorities as at 31 March 2012

City of Albany

Shire of Cue

Shire of Narrogin

City of Armadale

Shire of Cunderdin

Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku

City of Bayswater

Shire of Dalwallinu

Shire of Northam

City of Belmont

Shire of Dandaragan

Shire of Northampton

City of Bunbury

Shire of Dardanup

Shire of Nungarin

City of Canning

Shire of Denmark

Shire of Peppermint Grove

City of Cockburn

Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

Shire of Perenjori

City of Fremantle

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

Shire of Pingelly

City of Gosnells

Shire of Dowerin

Shire of Plantagenet

City of Greater Geraldton

Shire of Dumbleyung

Shire of Quairading

City of Joondalup

Shire of Dundas

Shire of Ravensthorpe

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Shire of East Pilbara

Shire of Roebourne

City of Mandurah

Shire of Esperance

Shire of Sandstone

City of Melville

Shire of Exmouth

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

City of Nedlands

Shire of Gingin

Shire of Shark Bay

City of Perth

Shire of Gnowangerup

Shire of Tammin

City of Rockingham

Shire of Goomalling

Shire of Three Springs

City of South Perth

Shire of Halls Creek

Shire of Toodyay

City of Stirling

Shire of Harvey

Shire of Trayning

City of Subiaco

Shire of Irwin

Shire of Upper Gascoyne

City of Swan

Shire of Jerramungup

Shire of Victoria Plains

City of Vincent

Shire of Kalamunda

Shire of Wagin

City of Wanneroo

Shire of Katanning

Shire of Wandering

Shire of Ashburton

Shire of Kellerberrin

Shire of Waroona

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Shire of Kent

Shire of West Arthur

Shire of Beverley

Shire of Kojonup

Shire of Westonia

Shire of Boddington

Shire of Kondinin

Shire of Wickepin

Shire of Boyup Brook

Shire of Koorda

Shire of Williams

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Shire of Kulin

Shire of Wiluna

Shire of Brookton

Shire of Lake Grace

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Shire of Broome

Shire of Laverton

Shire of Woodanilling

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

Shire of Leonora

Shire of Wyalkatchem

Shire of Bruce Rock

Shire of Manjimup

Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

Shire of Busselton

Shire of Meekatharra

Shire of Yalgoo

Shire of Capel

Shire of Menzies

Shire of Yilgarn

Shire of Carnamah

Shire of Merredin

Shire of York

Shire of Carnarvon

Shire of Mingenew

Town of Bassendean

Shire of Chapman Valley

Shire of Moora

Town of Cambridge

Shire of Chittering

Shire of Morawa

Town of Claremont

Shire of Christmas Island

Shire of Mount Magnet

Town of Cottesloe

Shire of Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Shire of Mount Marshall

Town of East Fremantle

Shire of Collie

Shire of Mukinbudin

Town of Kwinana

Shire of Coolgardie

Shire of Mundaring

Town of Mosman Park

Shire of Coorow

Shire of Murchison

Town of Narrogin

Shire of Corrigin

Shire of Murray

Town of Port Hedland

Shire of Cranbrook

Shire of Nannup

Town of Victoria Park

Shire of Cuballing

Shire of Narembeen

Public universities as at 31 March 2012

Curtin University of Technology

Murdoch University

Edith Cowan University

University of Western Australia


Page last updated 15 July 2014