Appendix B - Public authorities reporting to the DEOPE

The table below lists the public sector entities and other public authorities with aggregated data in this report.

Public sector entities as at 30 June 2013

Aboriginal Affairs, Department of

Commerce, Department of

Education, Department of

Agriculture and Food, Department of

Commission for Children and Young People

Environment and Conservation, Department of

Animal Resources Authority

Commissioner for Equal Opportunity

Environmental Protection Authority, Office of the

Architects Board of WA

Communities, Department for

Finance, Department of

Art Gallery of Western Australia

Construction Training Fund

Fire and Emergency Services, Department of

Attorney General, Department of the

Corrective Services, Department of

Fisheries, Department of

Auditor General, Office of the

Corruption and Crime Commission

Forest Products Commission

Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority

Country High School Hostels Authority

Gascoyne Development Commission

Bunbury Water Board (Aqwest)

Culture and the Arts, Department of

Goldfields Esperance Development Commission

Busselton Water Board

Director of Public Prosecutions, Office of the

Goldfields Institute of Technology

C. Y. O'Connor Institute

Disability Services Commission

Government Employees Superannuation Board

Central Institute of Technology WA

Drug and Alcohol Office

Great Southern Development Commission

Challenger Institute of Technology WA

Durack Institute of Technology

Great Southern Institute of Technology

Chemistry Centre (WA)

Economic Regulation Authority

Health and Disability Services Complaints Office

Child Protection and Family Support, Department for

Education Services, Department of

Health, Department of

Healthway (WA Health Promotion Foundation)

Metropolitan Cemeteries Board

Racing, Gaming and Liquor, Department of

Heritage Council of WA

Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Regional Development and Lands, Department of

Housing, Department of

Mid West Development Commission

Registrar WA Industrial Relations Commission, Department of the

Information Commissioner, Office of the

Minerals and Energy Research Institute of WA

Rottnest Island Authority

Inspector of Custodial Services, Office of the

Mines and Petroleum, Department of

Salaries and Allowances Tribunal

Insurance Commission of WA

Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations (Ombudsman)

School Curriculum and Standards Authority

Keep Australia Beautiful Council (W.A.)

Peel Development Commission

Small Business Development Corporation

Kimberley Development Commission

Perth Market Authority

South West Development Commission

Kimberley Training Institute

Perth Theatre Trust

South West Institute of Technology

Landgate

Pilbara Development Commission

Sport and Recreation, Department of

Law Reform Commission of WA

Pilbara Institute

State Development, Department of

Legal Aid WA

Planning, Department of

State Library of WA

Legal Practice Board of WA

Polytechnic West

Swan River Trust

Local Government, Department of

Potato Marketing Corporation of WA

The Burswood Park Board

Lotterywest (Lotteries Commission of WA)

Premier and Cabinet, Department of the

The National Trust of Australia (WA)

Main Roads WA

Public Sector Commission

Training and Workforce Development, Department of

Mental Health Commission

Public Transport Authority

Transport, Department of

Treasury, Department of

West Coast Institute of Training

Wheatbelt Development Commission

Veterinary Surgeons Board

Western Australian Electoral Commission

WorkCover WA

WA Museum

Western Australian Meat Industry Authority

Zoological Parks Authority

WA Police Service

Western Australian Sports Centre Trust

Water, Department of

Western Australian Tourism Commission

Other public authorities as at 30 June 2013

Albany Port Authority

Geraldton Port Authority

Verve Energy

Broome Port Authority

Gold Corporation

Water Corporation

Bunbury Port Authority

Horizon Power

Western Australian Greyhound Racing Authority

Dampier Port Authority

Independent Market Operator

Western Australian Land Authority

Electorate Offices

Port Hedland Port Authority

Western Australian Police Force

Esperance Port Authority

Racing and Wagering Western Australia

Western Australian Treasury Corporation

Fremantle Port Authority

Synergy

Western Power

Independent public sector entities reported by larger entities

For the purposes of reporting on equity and diversity, staff within some public sector entities fall under the EEO management plan of larger entities. For example:

  • Office of the Public Advocate and Public Trustee’s Office are reported with the Department of the Attorney General.
  • State Supply Commission is reported with the Department of Finance.
  • Teacher Registration Board of Western Australia is reported with the Department of Education Services.

Public sector entities abolished in 2012/13

  • Fire and Emergency Services Authority of WA was abolished and the Department of Fire and Emergency Services established in its place.
  • Western Australian College of Teaching was abolished and the Teacher Registration Board of Western Australia established in its place.

New public sector entities in 2012/13

  • Goldfields Institute of Technology.
  • Department of Indigenous Affairs was renamed to the Department of Aboriginal Affairs.
  • Department for Child Protection was renamed to the Department for Child Protection and Family Support.

The table below lists the local government authorities with aggregated data in this report.

Local government authorities as at 30 June 2013

Albany, City of

Chapman Valley, Shire of

Dowerin, Shire of

Armadale, City of

Chittering, Shire of

Dumbleyung, Shire of

Ashburton, Shire of

Christmas Island, Shire of

Dundas, Shire of

Augusta-Margaret River, Shire of

Claremont, Town of

East Fremantle, Town of

Bassendean, Town of

Cockburn, City of

East Pilbara, Shire of

Bayswater, City of

Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Shire of

Esperance, Shire of

Belmont, City of

Collie, Shire of

Exmouth, Shire of

Beverley, Shire of

Coolgardie, Shire of

Fremantle, City of

Boddington, Shire of

Coorow, Shire of

Gingin, Shire of

Boyup Brook, Shire of

Corrigin, Shire of

Gnowangerup, Shire of

Brookton, Shire of

Cottesloe, Town of

Goomalling, Shire of

Broome, Shire of

Cranbrook, Shire of

Gosnells, City of

Broomehill-Tambellup, Shire of

Cuballing, Shire of

Greater Geraldton, City of

Bruce Rock, Shire of

Cue, Shire of

Halls Creek, Shire of

Bunbury, City of

Cunderdin, Shire of

Harvey, Shire of

Busselton, Shire of

Dalwallinu, Shire of

Irwin, Shire of

Cambridge, Town of

Dandaragan, Shire of

Jerramungup, Shire of

Canning, City of

Dardanup, Shire of

Joondalup, City of

Capel, Shire of

Denmark, Shire of

Kalamunda, Shire of

Carnamah, Shire of

Derby-West Kimberley, Shire of

Kalgoorlie-Boulder, City of

Carnarvon, Shire of

Donnybrook-Balingup, Shire of

Katanning, Shire of

Kellerberrin, Shire of

Nannup, Shire of

Swan, City of

Kent, Shire of

Narembeen, Shire of

Tammin, Shire of

Kojonup, Shire of

Narrogin, Shire of

Three Springs, Shire of

Kondinin, Shire of

Narrogin, Town of

Toodyay, Shire of

Koorda, Shire of

Nedlands, City of

Trayning, Shire of

Kulin, Shire of

Ngaanyatjarraku, Shire of

Upper Gascoyne, Shire of

Kwinana, Town of

Northam, Shire of

Victoria Park, Town of

Lake Grace, Shire of

Northampton, Shire of

Victoria Plains, Shire of

Laverton, Shire of

Nungarin, Shire of

Vincent, City of

Leonora, Shire of

Peppermint Grove, Shire of

Wagin, Shire of

Mandurah, City of

Perenjori, Shire of

Wandering, Shire of

Manjimup, Shire of

Perth, City of

Wanneroo, City of

Meekatharra, Shire of

Pingelly, Shire of

Waroona, Shire of

Melville, City of

Plantagenet, Shire of

West Arthur, Shire of

Menzies, Shire of

Port Hedland, Town of

Westonia, Shire of

Merredin, Shire of

Quairading, Shire of

Wickepin, Shire of

Mingenew, Shire of

Ravensthorpe, Shire of

Williams, Shire of

Moora, Shire of

Rockingham, City of

Wiluna, Shire of

Morawa, Shire of

Roebourne, Shire of

Wongan-Ballidu, Shire of

Mosman Park, Town of

Sandstone, Shire of

Woodanilling, Shire of

Mount Magnet, Shire of

Serpentine-Jarrahdale, Shire of

Wyalkatchem, Shire of

Mount Marshall, Shire of

Shark Bay, Shire of

Wyndham-East Kimberley, Shire of

Mukinbudin, Shire of

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Yalgoo, Shire of

Mundaring, Shire of

South Perth, City of

Yilgarn, Shire of

Murchison, Shire of

Stirling, City of

York, Shire of

Murray, Shire of

Subiaco, City of

The table below lists the public universities with aggregated data in this report.

Public universities as at 30 June 2013

Curtin University of Technology

Murdoch University

Edith Cowan University

University of Western Australia


Page last updated 15 July 2014